Kindness Collective Terms and Conditions


Effective Date: January 5, 2022

Kindness Collective, LLC. ("Kindness Collective") has prepared this privacy policy ("Policy") to describe our privacy practices. We also use it to inform you about changes on the websites offered by Kindness Collective ("Website") and new products and services.

This Policy applies to the Website and all of the products and services Kindness Collective offers, the mobile or tablet versions thereof, any Kindness Collective software, and any applications created by Kindness Collective, however, made available (collectively, the "Service"). Please note that the availability of any Kindness Collective applications on a social networking site, mobile or tablet device, internet television, or other technology platform does not indicate any relationship or affiliation between Kindness Collective and such social networking site, mobile or tablet device, or internet television, or other technology platforms.

If you have any questions about this Policy, please contact us. See the "Contact" section below for contact information.


1. Information We Collect

Information you provide: When you use our Service, we may collect your device ID and certain device information. When you sign up for a Kindness Collective account, we ask you for personal information such as your name, email address, and account password, as well as your gender. At the time you register as a member, during your free trial period, or when you make a purchase, we request payment card or other payment account information, which we retain in encrypted form on secure servers. We combine the information you submit under your account with information from other Kindness Collective services or third parties, such as Facebook and Google, in order to provide you with a better experience and to improve the quality of our Service.

We may make your profile available to other users according to the privacy settings you set for yourself as part of your profile. Your user name will be identified to us and to any recipient of messages you send through the Service.

We use your name, email address, and other information to inform you of new product releases, service notifications, events, and to solicit your feedback and input. We also use your information, or a portion thereof, to send you marketing materials and/or Kindness Collective newsletters or other information Kindness Collective thinks you would be interested in, unless you notify Kindness Collective that you do not wish to receive such materials. Please contact us using the information in the Contact section below to request that you not be sent any or all of such information, or opt-out of any email messages you receive from Kindness Collective to stop receiving future marketing emails.

Cookies: When you visit Kindness Collective, we send one or more cookies - a small file containing a string of characters - to your computer that uniquely identifies your browser. We use cookies to improve the quality of our Service by storing user preferences and tracking user trends. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, but you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some Kindness Collective features and services will not function properly if your cookies are disabled. Cookies collect the date and time of your visit, your registration information, and other technical information.

Kindness Collective uses persistent cookies. This means that the cookie stays on your hard drive until you delete it. You can delete our cookie at any time by following the instructions contained in your browser's help file, or by contacting the company providing your browser's technical support. Kindness Collective does not use cookies to store information such as credit card numbers, telephone numbers, or any other sensitive information.

Kindness Collective uses cookies to deliver content specific to your interests, to save your password so you don't have to re-enter it each time you visit our Website, and for other purposes.

Activity Information: To provide the best possible service and to allow us to make certain internal reports and make recommendations, we collect aggregate information about the use of the Service, including information about users accessing the Website such as internet protocol addresses, browser type, browser language, referring / exit pages and URLs, other browsing history, platform type, number of clicks, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed and the order of those pages, the amount of time spent on particular pages, the date and time of your visit, and other technical information.

IP Address: An Internet Protocol (IP) address is a number that's automatically assigned to your computer whenever you're surfing the Web. We retain your IP address in order to help us diagnose problems with our servers, to administer our Website, to help identify you, to gather broad anonymous demographic and location information (such as the number of visitors from a geographic area), to enforce compliance with the Website terms and conditions, or otherwise in order to protect our services, sites, customers, or others.

Log information: When you use the Service, our servers automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a Website. These server logs include information such as your web request, IP address, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request, and one or more cookies that uniquely identify your browser.

User communications: When you send email or other communications to Kindness Collective, we retain those communications in order to process your inquiries, respond to your requests, and improve our services.

Affiliated sites: We offer some of our Services in connection with other websites. Personal information that you provide to those websites is sent to Kindness Collective in order to deliver the Service. We process such information in accordance with this Policy. The affiliated websites have different privacy practices and we encourage you to read their privacy policies.

Links: Kindness Collective presents links in a format that enables us to keep track of whether these links have been followed. We use this information to improve the quality of our Website.


2. Information Use and Sharing

We use your personal information for the purposes described in this Policy and/or any privacy notice provided for specific Services. Such purposes include, but are not limited to:

Providing our Services to users, including the display of customized content and advertising; Sharing information to our business partners who perform core services (such as hosting, billing, data storage, security, and reporting services) related to the operation of the Service; Collecting and processing information about your actual location to provide location-aware products, services, and other content; Verifying your identity; Following up with transactions or inquiries initiated on the Website, the application, or via email; Auditing, research, and analysis in order to maintain, protect, and improve our Services; Ensuring the technical functioning of our network; Developing new Services.

We may provide information, including health data, to our subsidiaries, affiliated companies, and other trusted third parties or persons for the purpose of processing personal information on our behalf. We require that these parties agree to process such personal information based on our instructions and in compliance with the appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

We also may disclose personal information and health information: (i) if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to (1) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Kindness Collective or its parent company, subsidiaries, or affiliates, (2) protect and defend the rights or property of Kindness Collective or the users of the Website, or (3) act under exigent circumstances to protect the safety of the public or users of the Website; (ii) in connection with a partial or total sale of stock or assets, merger, or any other change of control transaction, including in bankruptcy; or (iii) when we have your consent to do so.

We do not use automatic decision-making or engage in profiling that produces legal effects or similarly significant effects.

We may share technical or personal information that has been anonymized or aggregated without limitation.

3. Your Choices

When you sign up for the Service, we ask you to provide personal information. If we use this information in a manner different than those described in this Policy and/or in the specific service notices, then we will ask for your consent prior to such use. If you no longer wish to receive email notifications from Kindness Collective, please let us know by contacting us. Please specify which notifications you no longer wish to receive and provide your exact name, email address, and/or physical address so that we can do our best to ensure that you stop receiving the notifications that you no longer wish to receive. Please note that you will continue to receive communications related to our transaction(s) and relationship with you.

If we propose to use personal information for any purposes other than those described in this Policy and/or in the specific service notices, and you decline, Kindness Collective may not be able to provide its Service to you.

We may partner with third-party ad networks and other ad serving providers ("Advertising Providers") that serve ads on our behalf and others' on non-affiliated platforms. Some of those ads may be personalized, meaning that they are intended to be relevant to you based on information Advertising Providers collect about your use of the Website and other sites or apps over time, including information about relationships among different browsers and devices. This type of advertising is known as interest-based advertising.

Kindness Collective adheres to the Digital Advertising Alliance ("DAA") Self-Regulatory Principles in connection with this interest-based advertising activity. You can visit www.aboutads.info or www.youradchoices.com/AppChoices to learn more about interest-based advertising and how to opt-out of this advertising by companies participating in the DAA self-regulatory program. If you delete your cookies, reset your device advertising identifier, or use a different browser or mobile device, you will need to renew your opt-out choices. You may also be able to limit data collection for advertising purposes using tools available on your device. Note that electing to opt-out will not stop advertising from appearing in your browser or applications. It may make the ads you see less relevant to your interests. Even if you opt-out, Advertising Providers may continue to collect data for other purposes, including analytics and other operational purposes.

We may also work with third parties that collect data about your use of the Website and other sites or apps over time for non-advertising purposes. For example, Kindness Collective uses Google Analytics and other third-party services to improve the performance of the Website and for analytics and marketing purposes. For more information about how Google Analytics collects and uses data when you use our Website, visit www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/, and to opt-out of Google Analytics, visit tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

When you use the Service, we make good faith efforts to provide you with access to your personal information and either to correct this data if it is inaccurate or to delete such data at your request if it is not otherwise required to be retained by law or for legitimate business purposes. We ask individual users to identify themselves and the information requested to be accessed, corrected, or removed before processing such requests, and we, in some cases, decline to process requests in certain circumstances. In any case, where we provide information access and correction, we perform this service free of charge, except if doing so would require a disproportionate effort.

4. Data Security

We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure, or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices, and security measures, as well as physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal information.

We restrict access to personal information to Kindness Collective employees, contractors, and agents who need to know that information in order to operate, develop, or improve our services. These individuals are bound by confidentiality obligations and may be subject to discipline, including termination and criminal prosecution if they fail to meet these obligations.

However, please note that no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so while Kindness Collective strives to protect your information, Kindness Collective cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information that you voluntarily give to Kindness Collective.

5. Website Areas Beyond Kindness Collective's Control

Kindness Collective may choose various third-party websites to link to, link from, and frame within the Website. Kindness Collective also may participate in co-branding and other relationships to offer e-commerce and other services and features to its users. However, even if the third party is affiliated with Kindness Collective, we have no control over these linked sites. Each has separate privacy and data collection practices independent of Kindness Collective. We have no responsibility or liability for these independent policies or actions and are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any such websites. Please make sure you are comfortable with the privacy practices of every site you visit before providing the site with your personal information. These linked sites are only for your convenience, and you, therefore, access them at your own risk.

We also may make chat rooms, forums, and message boards available to you through the Services. Please remember that we cannot control the information that is shared by members and that anything you voluntarily provide in any public area of the Internet will be publicly available to other visitors on that website and potentially to other third parties. Thus, please note that you should always exercise caution when deciding to publicly disclose any of your personal information in these and similar areas.

6. International Visitors

Kindness Collective's Services and Website are intended solely for a US audience. We do not offer our Services or send targeted marketing to residents or citizens of th the EU, EEA, or UK, or those presently located in the European Union. Payments in any currency other than $USD are not permitted.

7. Nevada Privacy Rights

Under Nevada law, Nevada residents may submit a request directing us not to make certain disclosures of personal information we maintain about them.

To exercise this right, please contact us:

By phone at 303-669-8662

By email at support@kindnesscollective.com

8. California Privacy Rights

This section contains disclosures required by the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) and applies only to “personal information” that is subject to the CCPA. Users with disabilities may access this notice by emailing Kindness Collective at support@kindnesscollective.com to receive an alternative format.

Personal Information We Collect, Disclose for a Business Purpose, and Sell: We may collect the categories of personal information about California users identified in the table below. As detailed in the following table, in the past 12 months, we have disclosed or sold California users’ personal information to third parties for business or commercial purposes.

Categories of Personal InformationCollected in the last 12 months?Categories of sources from which information is collected:Business or commercial purposes for collection, use, and sharing:Disclosed for business purposes to the following categories of third parties:Sold to the following categories of third parties:
Personal and online identifiers (such as first and last name, email address, or unique online identifiers)YesUsers; Affiliates; Social Networks; and Search engines.All purposes listed below.Business partners that perform core services; Affiliates; Data Analytics Providers; and Advertising Platforms.
Categories of information described in Section 1798.80(e) of the California Civil Code (such bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information)YesUsers; Business partners that perform core services; and Affiliates.All purposes listed below.Business partners that perform core services; Affiliates; Data Analytics Providers; and Advertising Platforms.
Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law (such as gender)YesUsers.All purposes listed below.Business partners that perform core services; Affiliates; Data Analytics Providers; and Advertising Platforms.
Internet or other electronic network activity information (such as browsing history, search history, interactions with a website, email, application, or advertisement)YesUsers; Affiliates; Social Networks; and Search engines.All purposes listed below.Business partners that perform core services; Affiliates; Data Analytics Providers; and Advertising Platforms.
Biometric information (such as health or exercise data that contains identifying information)No



Geolocation informationNo
All purposes listed below.

Inferences drawn from the above information about your predicted characteristics and preferencesYes



Why We May Collect, Use, and Share California Information: We use and disclose the personal information we collect for our commercial and business purposes, as further described in this Privacy Policy. These commercial and business purposes include, without limitation:

Our commercial purposes, including advertising and marketing. Our business purposes as identified in the CCPA, include:

Auditing related to our interactions with you;

Legal compliance;

Detecting and protecting against security incidents, fraud, and illegal activity;

Debugging;

Performing services such as account servicing, processing orders, and payments, and analytics;

Internal research for technological improvement;

Internal operations;

Activities to maintain and improve our services; and

Other one-time uses.

Your Rights Regarding Personal Information - California residents have certain rights with respect to the personal information collected by businesses. If you are a California resident, you may exercise the following rights regarding your personal information, subject to certain exceptions and limitations:

The right to know the categories and specific pieces of personal information we collect, use, disclose, and sell about you, the categories of sources from which we collected your personal information, our purposes for collecting or selling your personal information, the categories of your personal information that we have either sold or disclosed for a business purpose, and the categories of third parties with which we have shared personal information;

The right to request that we delete the personal information we have collected from you or maintain about you;

The right to opt-out of our sale(s) of your personal information. Please note that if you opt-out of certain types of sales, we will be unable to provide you with the services that rely on such sales; and

The right not to receive discriminatory treatment for the exercise of the privacy rights conferred by the CCPA.

To exercise any of the above rights, please contact Kindness Collective using the following information and submit the required verifying information, as further described below:

By phone at 303-669-8662

By email at support@kindnesscollective.com

Verification Process and Required Information - Note that we may need to request additional information from you to verify your identity or understand the scope of your request, although you will not be required to create an account with us to submit a request or have it fulfilled. We will require you to provide, at a minimum your name and email address.

Authorized Agent - You may designate an authorized agent to make a CCPA request on your behalf by emailing support@kindnesscollective.com from your Kindness Collective registered email address a notarized affidavit of identity and signed request that includes the full name, phone number, and email address of such an agent.

Minors’ Right to Opt-In - We do not sell the personal information of minors under 16 years of age.

9. Enforcement

Kindness Collective regularly reviews its compliance with this Policy. Please feel free to direct any questions or concerns regarding this Policy or Kindness Collective's treatment of personal information by contacting us using the information in the Contact section below.

When we receive formal written complaints at this address, it is Kindness Collective's policy to contact the complaining user regarding their concerns. We will cooperate with the appropriate regulatory authorities, including local data protection authorities, to resolve any complaints regarding the transfer of personal information that cannot be resolved between Kindness Collective and an individual.

10. Users Under 18

Kindness Collective's content is not directed at users under eighteen (18) years of age, and if you provide information about yourself as a user of Kindness Collective, you are representing that you are at least eighteen (18) years of age. We do not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under eighteen (18) years of age, but if we do become aware of having collected personal information from a user who is younger than eighteen (18) years of age, we will remove such information from our files.

11. Changes To This Policy

This Policy may be amended from time to time. You should visit this page periodically to review any changes to the Policy. If we believe that the changes are material, Kindness Collective will let you know by doing one (or more) of the following: (i) posting the changes on or through the Website or Service, or (ii) sending you an email or message about the changes.

12. Kindness Collective Terms and Conditions of Use

A complete statement of our Terms and Conditions can be found here. Kindness Collective's Terms and Conditions are expressly incorporated into this Policy by this reference.

13. Contact

If you have any questions, comments, or concerns about this privacy policy, please contact us, in our role as data controller, at:

Kindness Collective, LLC.

3976 S. Jersey Street

Denver, CO. 80237

303-669-8662

support@kindnesscollective.com